Privacy Policies

Pictarine, Inc. (referred to as “Pictarine”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects
your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy online.  The
purpose of this document (the “Privacy Policy”) is to explain to you how
we use information that we have collected from and about you. If, after
reviewing the Privacy Policy, you have questions about the types of
information we collect, how we use it, or similar issues, please contact
us at photo.print@pictarine.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services (the “Services”) provided
through the Pictarine website located at pictaphoto.com (the “Website”)
and all mobile platforms (the “Mobile applications”) made available by
Pictarine to deliver the Services. It does not apply to the practices of
other companies that Pictarine does not own or control nor does it apply
to information of any kind provided to Pictarine by advertisers or other
business partners. Links to other websites are governed by their own
policies.

If this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should discontinue
using the Services.

The Privacy Policy will let you know:

  • What information we collect from or about you
  • What we use your information for
  • What we use your information for
  • In what ways we may disclose your information to other parties
  • The kinds of security measures in place to protect against loss or
    misuse of your personal information
  • What cookies are, and other forms of tracking that may be in use on the
    Website
  • What cookies are, and other forms of tracking that may be in use on the
    Website
  • Other privacy policies to which you may become subject when you use the
    Services
  • How you can access, update or delete your Personally Identifiable
    Information
  • What happens if we make changes to the Privacy Policy

1.  What information do we collect from or about you?

In this Policy, we refer to two types of user information: Personally
Identifiable Information (sometimes referred to as “PII”) and
non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information refers to any information that can be
used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate you. Examples of Personally
Identifiable Information include a name, physical address, e-mail address,
telephone number, or a credit card number.

Pictarine collects only the PII that you voluntarily provide to us, such
as when you register to use the Services, set up a profile, create
content, sign up for a special offer, enter a sweepstakes or promotion, or
complete a survey. If you purchase products or subscribe for paid
services, you might also be asked to provide your credit card and related
information for billing purposes.

You might also be asked for, or choose to provide, additional information
about yourself that does not, itself, specifically identify you. This is
non-Personally Identifiable Information. However, some information of this
kind, such as your age, gender, geographic location and shopping
preferences may be required (or merely requested) when you register for
the Services, and may be associated with your PII.

Pictarine may also automatically collect other types of non-Personally
Identifiable Information as you use the Services, including technical
information (such as your internet protocol (“IP”) address, mobile device
ID, or browser type) and usage information (such as location data,
preferred language, the parts of the Services you have visited, which
links you have clicked and other information about how you interact with
the Services). This information is anonymous, and is not associated with
your PII, although it may be associated with other pieces of anonymous
information about you.

2. What do we use your information for?

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be used in one of the
following ways:

  • To contact you regarding your account. These communications may include
    notices regarding changes to our policies, service updates, account
    management procedures and customer service transactional messages.
  • To e-mail you newsletters or tips about how to use the Services, inform
    you of product updates, or notify you about our own special offers or
    those of our third-party partners.
  • To bill your credit card or other specified form of payment, in
    accordance with the Terms of Use.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information may be used in one of the
following ways:

  • To enable us to generate aggregate data about site traffic and site
    interaction.
  • To customize your experience (your information helps us to better
    respond to your individual needs).
  • To show you advertisements most relevant to your demographic
    characteristics.
  • To make improvements to the Website and Services
  • To inform potential partners and advertisers about the size and
    characteristics of our audience
  • (a)          Do we disclose any information to other parties?
  • Pictarine does not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable
    Information to outside parties. We may disclose your Personally
    Identifiable Information to vendors who help us operate the Website,
    conduct our business or provide the Services to you, such as credit card
    processors, photo-printing vendors, customer service centers, or e-mail
    marketing providers. For example, we will have to provide your
    information to a third party that prints your photos. Photos that you
    choose to print using the Services, including any information that is
    contained within such photos, will also be shared with such third
    parties. All such partners are bound to keep your information
    confidential.
  • We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information, including to local,
    state, or federal law enforcement officials, when we believe in good
    faith that the law requires such action, or when required to do so by
    order of a court or other compulsory legal process. We may also share
    Personally Identifiable Information in order to investigate, prevent, or
    take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations
    involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to
    prevent harm to the Website.
  • We may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information if we are
    acquired by or merge with another company. We will notify you in
    accordance with the procedures contained in this Privacy Policy if your
    information will become subject to a different privacy policy.
  • We may use or distribute information about you and your use of the
    Services in ways that do not reveal Personally Identifiable Information.
    For example, we share anonymous user information with advertisers and
    advertising networks to enable the display of targeted, relevant
    advertisements. We may also provide anonymous usage data or summary
    characteristics of our audience to potential partners and advertisers or
    post such information on publicly accessible areas of the Website.
  • (b)         Who can see your photos after you post them to Pictarine?
  • After you upload your photos using the Services, you may choose to share
    your photos with others through the App’s “feed”, which would allow all
    users of the App to see those photos, or through third party social
    media platforms, such as Instagram or Facebook (“Social Media”). Who may
    see your photos on such Social Media platforms depends on the privacy
    policies and privacy settings you have set through those Social Media
    platforms. Once a photo is shared through Social Media, Pictarine does
    not have control over who can or cannot see that photo through that
    Social Media platform.
  • As with any photo printing service, when you choose to print your
    photos, Pictarine employees, subcontractors, and partners may see your
    photos while they are printed and packaged. Occasionally, in order to
    improve the Services, Pictarine may randomly select user sessions and
    record the Mobile Application screens that users click through (the
    “Recordings”); as part of this process, Pictarine may see the products
    and photos that users select. If you do not want to participate in these
    random recordings, please contact us at
    photo.print@pictarine.com</a >.

3. How secure is your personal information?

The security of our user data is very important to us. We transfer your
information securely, using industry-compliant encryption technology. We
don’t store your credit cards number. When you enter sensitive information
(such as a credit card number) on our web forms, we encrypt the
transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology
(SSL).

4. How long do we retain your information?

The retention period of collected information depends on the type of
information and the reasons why we collect it. For example, Recordings
will be retained for up to three months.

Your account information is retained while your account is active, unless
you request us to delete the information or close your account. If you
request us to delete your information or close your account, some
information may still be retained for a reasonable time for re-activation
purposes in case you decide to return to the Services. We may also retain
some information we believe in good faith is necessary for legal and
regulatory compliance, research and development, business matters, and
improvement of our Services, in which case we would anonymize and encrypt
such information until complete deletion.

If you request us to delete your information or close your account, some
of the information you shared through the Services may still be accessible
by those with whom you shared it. For example, if you shared an image
enhanced within the App through social media, this image may still be
visible by those with whom you shared it, even if we delete it from your
account.

5. Do we use cookies or other forms of tracking?

Cookies are small files that a website or one of its service providers
transfers to your computer’s storage device via your Web browser (if your
browser is configured to permit this) that enable its systems to recognize
your browser and store certain information. We use “cookies” to collect
information and improve our Services. We may use “persistent cookies” to
save your user ID and password for future logins to the Service. We may
use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to
better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor
aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your
computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be
read by a web server of the website that issued the cookie to you.

Depending on your web browser, you may have the ability to accept or
decline cookies. Most web browsers default to accept cookies but enable
you to configure settings to decline them. For further information about
disabling cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to
decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other features of
the Services that depend on cookies.

Pictarine maintains internal logs of usage of the Services. Logs include
information such as IP address, browser type and version, and computer
operating system. Pictarine uses logs mainly for internal systems
administration and diagnostic purposes, and to detect improper use of the
site. Logs may also be used to generate aggregate, non-Personally
Identifiable Information for advertisers or other third parties.

Pictarine does not use cookies, similar technologies, or its internal logs
to associate your Personally Identifiable Information with data about your
use of the site.

6. Other privacy policies to which you may be subject

The Services incorporate the Application Programming Interfaces (“API’s”)
provided by Facebook. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the
Facebook privacy policy, which may be viewed at
https://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=%20322194465300.

Occasionally, we may include or offer third-party products or services on
the Website that include links or opportunities to share your photos to
external websites. For example, advertisements, promotional offers, “free
gifts,” and other links on Pictarine Website or included in e-mail from
Pictarine, may bring you to external web pages not controlled by
Pictarine. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy
policies and terms of service, which will govern the use of any Personally
Identifiable Information that you provide. While Pictarine is not
responsible for the use of your information by third parties, we
nevertheless seek to protect our users and the integrity of our Website,
and we therefore invite your feedback about these sites.

7. How can you access, update or delete your Personally Identifiable
Information?

All account settings can be changed from inside the Pictarine Mobile
Applications. This includes reviewing and changing Personally Identifiable
Information, setting e-mail preferences for non-account related e-mails,
cancelling or deactivating your account.

Administrative and account-related communications are necessary to ensure
we provide our users with the highest level of service, therefore
registered users are not permitted to opt out from receipt of these
communications, except in that event that you cancel your registration for
the Services entirely.

New types of marketing communications might be added from time to time.
Users who visit the Mobile Application section can opt out of receiving
future marketing communications or they can unsubscribe by following
instructions contained in the messages they receive.

Anonymous information relating to your past usage of the Services may
remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted, and
any content that you have contributed to the Services will remain visible
to the same extent as if you remained a registered user of the Website. If
you wish to have all information that you have posted to be deleted,
please contact us at photo.print@pictarine.com and we will make reasonable
efforts to honor your request.

8. What if we make changes to our Privacy Policy?

Because enhancements to the Services we provide may affect the information
that we collect and the manner in which we use it, this Privacy Policy may
change from time to time. All changes will be incorporated into the
written policy and posted here. The date of last revision to the Privacy
Policy is indicated at the bottom of this page.

Pictarine will provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject
significant changes to the Privacy Policy during your next sign-on to the
Services. If you do not agree to the modifications, your access to the
Services may be discontinued.

9. What if you have questions that are not answered here?

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact
us using the information below:

photo.print@pictarine.com

CLIENT PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA USING THE
SERVICES IN RELATION TO EVENTS ORGANIZED BY RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

Effective April 1, 2021

Your Rights and Choices

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides consumers
residing in California (“California Consumers”) with specific rights
regarding their personal information. This Notice supplements the Synergy
Online Privacy Policy and applies solely to California Consumers.

Personally Identifiable Information (“personal information”) is defined
for purposes of this section of the Policy as information that identifies,
relates, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated
with, or could reasonably be linked to, directly or indirectly, you as an
individual. Personal information includes information collected directly
from you if you choose to purchase products, use certain services
available on our sites or personal information that you voluntarily
provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or
survey, or if you apply for a job at our company.

Under the CCPA and the unique consumer rights described below, personal
information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance
    Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and the California
    Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial
    data.
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws,
    including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley
    Act (“GLBA”), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”),
    and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Collecting of Personal Information

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal
information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A.Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier,
online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account
name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport
number, or other similar identifiers.
YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer
Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics
or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s
license or state identification card number, insurance policy
number, education, employment, employment history, bank account
number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other
financial information, medical information, or health insurance
information.
Some personal information included in this
category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or
federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin,
citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition,
physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender
identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related
medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status,
genetic information (including familial genetic information).
YES
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased,
obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories
or tendencies.
YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics,
or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier
or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and
voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other
physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s
interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.NO
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar
information.
NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part
99)).
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an
educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as
grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student
identification codes, student financial information, or student
disciplinary records.
NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics,
psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes,
intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the
following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. We collect your information when you complete forms
    or you purchase services.
  • Indirectly from you. We collect your information when you are browsing
    on our website.

Use of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information we collect for one or more of
business purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business
purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to
opt-out of those sales. When we disclose personal information for a
business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and
requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential
and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following
categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or
    federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any of your personal
information unless a transfer of this information to an advisor, broker or
third-party insurance marketer was authorized by you.

We do not collect or share the personal information of any covered
consumers under the age of 16.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

Subject to the exceptions set forth in the CCPA, you have the right to
request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection
and use of your personal information covered over the past 12 months. Once
we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose
to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected
    about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your
    personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business
    purpose, two separate lists disclosing.
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each
    category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information
    categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You can make this request by contacting us at this email address:
photo.print@pictarine.com.

Deletion Request Rights

Subject to the exceptions in the CCPA, you have the right to request that
we delete any of your personal information collected from you and retained
by us. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we
will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal
information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is
necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal
    information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions
    reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business
    relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive,
    fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such
    activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing
    intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise
    their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal.
    Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical
    research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable
    ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely
    render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you
    previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer
    expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are
    compatible with the context in which you provided it.

You can make this request by contacting us at the following email address:
photo.print@pictarine.com.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State
that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer
request related to your personal information. You may also make a
verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data
portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer
request must:

  • Provide sufficient information, commensurate to the type or sensitivity
    of the information you are requesting, that allows us to reasonably
    verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information
    or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request in sufficient detail that allows us to properly
    understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information
if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and
confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal
information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the
requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five
(45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up 90 days), we will
inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an
account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If
you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response
by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will
only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s
receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot
comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we
will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily
useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity
to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail
communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer
request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we
determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made
that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your
request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA
rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including
    through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or
    services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the
CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any
CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your
personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the
program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program
requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits
users of our Website that are California residents to request certain
information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third
parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request,
please send an email to
photo.print@pictarine.com
or writing to us at Pictarine, Inc., 298 allée du Lac, 31670 Labège,
France.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this California privacy notice at our
discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California
privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update
the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following
the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Changes to this California privacy notice will not affect our use of
previously provided personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this California privacy notice, the ways
in which we collect and use your information described in this notice,
your choices and rights regarding such use, please feel free to contact us
as follows:

  • Sending an e-mail request to:
    photo.print@pictarine.com
  • Sending a letter to:
    Pictarine, Inc.
    298 allée du Lac
    31670 Labège France
    Attention: Privacy

Our Business Information

Pictarine, Inc.

298 allée du Lac

LABEGE, 31670

France

Pictarine

Pictarine.com

Pictarine: Print Photos in 1h

Last reviewed / revised: April 26, 2021